Choose a language
Railway Station

Maisach train station

Railway Station · Maisach · 516 m · open today
Responsible for this content
Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management Verified partner  Explorers Choice 
  • Bahnhof Maisach
    Bahnhof Maisach
    Photo: Elli G., Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management
S-Bahn stop of the line S3 Maisach.
Regular S-Bahn service in the direction of Munich (10 or 20 minute intervals), as well as in the direction of Mammendorf (20 minute intervals).

Timetables for all routes of the S-Bahn Munich can be found here.

Opening hours

open today
Sunday00:00–24:00
Monday00:00–24:00
Tuesday00:00–24:00
Wednesday00:00–24:00
Thursday00:00–24:00
Friday00:00–24:00
Saturday00:00–24:00
Profile picture of Elli G.
Author
Elli G.
Update: December 31, 2020

Public transport

The station can be reached by various bus connections.

The bus connections to Maisach station can be found here.

Getting there

The train station is easy to find by car or bike within the small town of Maisach. For this purpose, coming from Gernlinden, follow the Bahnhofstraße to the left at the traffic lights. The station is located in about 200 meters. 

Parking

The train station has a Park & Ride parking lot, which is located on the left side of the street (coming from the center of town).

 

Address P&R: Herrenstraße 1, 82216 Maisach

Coordinates

DD
48.214243, 11.257778
DMS
48°12'51.3"N 11°15'28.0"E
UTM
32U 667716 5342577
w3w 
///simple.thrones.statue
Arrival by train, car, foot or bike

Recommendations nearby

recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 41.8 km
Duration 3:01 h
Ascent 169 m
Descent 176 m

Cycling from the small community of Maisach via the beautiful towns of Fürstenfeldbruck and Germering to Pasing and from there via the Schloss ...

from Elli G.,   Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management
Bicycle Ride · Furstenfeldbruck
Wasser-Radltour im Brucker Land: WASSER+RÄUBER
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 38.6 km
Duration 2:35 h
Ascent 31 m
Descent 31 m

Diese Runde gibt Einblicke in das Leben des Räubers Mathias Kneißl. Landschaftliche Höhepunkte bescheren das Ampertal und das Fußbergmoos.

from Julia Kiendl,   Landkreis Fürstenfeldbruck
recommended route Difficulty difficult
Distance 39.4 km
Duration 2:45 h
Ascent 67 m
Descent 60 m

This bike tour follows the steps of the Olympic assassination attempt on September 5th, 1972, from the Olympic village to the airport in ...

from Elli G.,   Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management

Show all on map

Maisach train station

Bahnhofsstraße
82216 Maisach
Bayern
  • Content
  • Show images Hide images
Features
Maps and trails
  • 8 Routes nearby