Choose a language
Railway Station

Maisach train station

Railway Station · Maisach · 516 m · open today
Responsible for this content
Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management Verified partner  Explorers Choice 
  • Bahnhof Maisach
    Bahnhof Maisach
    Photo: Elli G., Fakultät für Tourismus - Hochschule München - Digitales Marketing & Management
S-Bahn stop of the line S3 Maisach.
Regular S-Bahn service in the direction of Munich (10 or 20 minute intervals), as well as in the direction of Mammendorf (20 minute intervals).

Timetables for all routes of the S-Bahn Munich can be found here.

Opening hours

open today
Sunday00:00–24:00
Monday00:00–24:00
Tuesday00:00–24:00
Wednesday00:00–24:00
Thursday00:00–24:00
Friday00:00–24:00
Saturday00:00–24:00
Profile picture of Elli G.
Author
Elli G.
Update: December 31, 2020

Public transport

The station can be reached by various bus connections.

The bus connections to Maisach station can be found here.

Getting there

The train station is easy to find by car or bike within the small town of Maisach. For this purpose, coming from Gernlinden, follow the Bahnhofstraße to the left at the traffic lights. The station is located in about 200 meters. 

Parking

The train station has a Park & Ride parking lot, which is located on the left side of the street (coming from the center of town).

 

Address P&R: Herrenstraße 1, 82216 Maisach

Coordinates

DD
48.214243, 11.257778
DMS
48°12'51.3"N 11°15'28.0"E
UTM
32U 667716 5342577
w3w 
///simple.thrones.statue
Arrival by train, car, foot or bike

Recommendations nearby

City walking tour · Furstenfeldbruck
Fürstenfeldbruck entdecken - individuelle Stadttour
recommended route Difficulty
Distance 3.7 km
Duration 1:49 h
Ascent 18 m
Descent 18 m

Kleiner Rundgang durch die Fürstenfeldbrucker Innenstadt, Dauer circa 1,5 Stunden

from Claudia Metzner,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
City walking tour · Furstenfeldbruck
Technik-Tour FFB
recommended route Difficulty
Distance 4.3 km
Duration 1:04 h
Ascent 9 m
Descent 8 m

Energie und Erzgießerei Auf den Spuren der Familie Miller 

from Claudia Metzner,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
Bicycle Ride · Fuerstenfeldbruck
Traces of the energy transition on site
recommended route Difficulty easy
Distance 30.5 km
Duration 2:04 h
Ascent 56 m
Descent 56 m

The bike tour leads along beautiful fields and shows the traces of the energy transition.

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
Bicycle Ride · Furstenfeldbruck
Three-Lakes-Round
recommended route Difficulty easy
Distance 41 km
Duration 2:47 h
Ascent 110 m
Descent 110 m

The bike tour leads through the Emmeringer Hölzl to the lakes in Olching, Germering and Eichenau.

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
Bicycle Ride · Furstenfeldbruck
Auerochsen und Meer
recommended route Difficulty easy
Distance 31.9 km
Duration 2:11 h
Ascent 54 m
Descent 54 m

Scenic bike ride through the Emmeringer Hölzl to Emmeringer See and Pucher Meer.  

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 40.2 km
Duration 2:44 h
Ascent 85 m
Descent 85 m

The bike tour with the view of the Alpine panorama between Frauenberg and Stephansberg leads past many beautiful churches.

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
Bicycle Ride · Furstenfeldbruck
About the villages into the reel moor
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 39.6 km
Duration 2:42 h
Ascent 50 m
Descent 50 m

A beautiful route with wonderful scenery.

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck
Bicycle Ride · Furstenfeldbruck
Churches and chapels
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 40.4 km
Duration 2:47 h
Ascent 85 m
Descent 85 m

A nice bike ride with breathtaking scenery

from ADFC Fürstenfeldbruck,   Stadt Fürstenfeldbruck

Show all on map

Maisach train station

Bahnhofsstraße
82216 Maisach
Bayern
  • Content
  • Show images Hide images
Features
Maps and trails
  • 8 Routes nearby